Privacy Statement


This statement outlines Darebin’s policies in line with its commitment to ensuring the privacy of your information.

This privacy statement applies to the entire City of Darebin website. Specific provisions may apply, however, to a particular part of the site. These specific provisions will override any general privacy provisions and will be posted on the site as it is further developed.

Information Collected
You can access the City of Darebin site anonymously without disclosing personal information.

Statistical information is collected each time you visit the site to tally the number of times you visit the site, the time and duration of your visit, your use of specific pages and the address of the last site you visited (if you linked into the Darebin site from another website).

This information is only used to evaluate the effectiveness of the site and is not used to identify individual web users.

Email addresses and other contact details you may have provided to request information will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to a third party without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.

As the Darebin site contains links to other web sites, however, Darebin cannot be held responsible for these sites’ privacy practices or content. Darebin advises web users to check the privacy statements of linked sites.

Security of Your Personal Data
The City of Darebin aims to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and uses appropriate security and technology to maintain information, prevent unauthorised access and ensure the correct use of information.

This site does not provide facilities, however, that guarantee the security of information over the internet.

Access to Information
The Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 stipulate that you are entitled to verify personal information that is kept about you, know why such information is being collected, and request correction if you believe the information is incorrect.

Requests for access and/or correction of personal and health information, should be made to Council's Privacy Officer on (03) 8470 8888. The City of Darebin Privacy Officer has the right to redirect your enquiry to the relevant department or to ask for your request in writing.

Top

Privacy Policy

Council believes that the responsible handling of personal and health information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Accordingly, Council is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (Privacy Act) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (Health Act). In particular, Council will comply with the Information Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles contained in these Acts. This Privacy Policy explains some of these Principles and how they will apply.

What is Personal and Health Information?
This Policy applies to both personal and health information held by Council.

Personal Information means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and however recorded in any form, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

For example, Council holds personal information about its ratepayers (e.g. names and addresses) in order to carry out its functions (e.g. planning, valuation and property services). It may also request personal information in order to provide education, welfare and other community services (e.g. home-care services). In some instances, personal information may be contained on a public register (register of building permits, food premises and animal registration details).

Health Information is broadly defined to include information or an opinion about the physical, mental or psychological health of an individual, a disability, an individual's expressed wishes for future provision of health services or any health service provided to an individual, or other information collected to provide or in providing a health service.

For example, Council holds health information on its Leisure Centre Members in order for the Leisure Centre to provide a personalised service to the member. It may also request health information in order to provide community service needs. (e.g. Aged Care Service)

Some personal information may also be "sensitive information" as defined in the Privacy Act. Sensitive information includes information like an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, membership of groups or criminal record.

What information will Council collect?
Council will only collect personal and health information that is necessary for its functions and activities and in doing so will use lawful and fair means. Council will only collect sensitive information where consent has been given or otherwise as permitted by law.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Council will collect personal and health information direct from the individual. When doing so, Council will inform the individual of the purpose/s for which the information is collected. If Council collects personal and health information about an individual from someone else, it will take reasonable steps to make the individual aware of these matters.

Individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when supplying information or entering into transactions with Council wherever it is lawful and practicable.

How will the information be used?
Council will only use or disclose personal and health information for the purpose for which it was collected. Council Staff will treat personal and health information confidentially. If Council needs to share information for any other purpose than for which it was collected, agreement will be sought before doing so (unless otherwise required by law).

How will information remain secure?
Council will maintain secure systems for storing personal and health information. Council will also maintain operational policies and procedures to protect personal and health information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized modification or disclosure. Council will destroy or de-identify personal and health information if it is no longer needed for any purpose or as required by law.

What rights do individuals have to access or correct information?
Individuals have a right to seek access to their personal and health information and make corrections. Access and correction will be handled under the Victorian Freedom of Information Act. Some limits may apply where particular circumstances prevent Council from releasing information. If any limits apply this will be explained.

If personal and health information is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date, the individual may request Council to correct this information. Personal and health information cannot be removed from records, but a correcting statement may be added.

Requests for access and/or correction of personal and health information, should be made to Council's Privacy Officer on (03) 8470 8888.

What if Council services are serviced by third party contractors?
Council does outsource some of its functions to third party contractors. All third party contractors will be required to comply with the Acts in all respects.

How are complaints handled?
Complaints in relation to privacy and confidentiality will be handled by Council's Privacy Officer (03) 8470 8888. Complaints will be investigated and a written response will be provided as soon as possible (but no later than 45 days). If an individual is not satisfied with the way in which Council handles information or deals with a complaint, a formal complaint can be made to the relevant Commissioner:

Victorian Privacy Commissioner
Phone: (03) 8619 8719

Victorian Health Services Commissioner
Phone: (03) 8601 5200

Further Information

Top